POEMA 2nd workshop

POEMA_WS2
Category
Project Workshops
Date
2020-10-20 00:00 - 2020-12-11 00:00
Email
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Introduction

The event (Learning Week 1 and 2nd workshop) was first planned on 23 March - 03 April 2020. However, due to Covid19 pandemic, it was cancelled with notifications sent to participants on 09 March 2020.

According to the uncertainty of travel restriction due to the pandemic, POEMA consortium has just decided to organize the learning weeks online from the end of May to September 2020. And the 2nd workshop was decided to take place on 26-27 November 2020 at CWI, Amsterdam. However, due to the situation of sanitary crises, this physical workshop has been changed to online event with a series of dates as following:

  • Tuesday 20 October 2020
  • Thursday 26 November 2020
  • Friday 27 November 2020
  • Friday 11 December 2020

The 2nd workshop is dedicated to the foundations of polynomial optimization. There will be talks in a broad range of topics by established expert researchers.


Venue

The 2nd workshop will be organized online. You can now REGISTER to attend this workshop.


Registration

The event is free. Please register to join us ! We will send you the connection details upon your registration.


Presentations and Tutorials

You can find HERE all the tutorials and presentations of the speakers during this event


Agenda

 The agenda of the workshop is as following:

Time 20 October 2020
09:30-09:45 Opening speech (Bernard Mourrain, Monique Laurent)
09:45-10:30 TalkNon-commutative polynomial optimization by Sabine Burgdorf (University of Konstanz)
10:30-10:45 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Monique Laurent)
10:45-11:00 Small break
11:00-11:45 Talk: Quantum Optimal Control via Magnus Expansion and Non-Commutative Polynomial Optimization by Jakub Marecek (Czech Technical University in Prague)
11:45-12:00 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Bernard Mourrain)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 Talk:The Lasserre hierarchy for binary polynomial optimization by Lucas Slot (CWI)
14:15-14:30 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Markus Schweighofer)
14:30-15:15 Talk: Sum-of-squares hierarchy‭ ‬for symmetric formulations over Boolean hypercube by Adam Kurpisz (ETH Zurich)
15:15-15:30 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Monique Laurent)

 

Time 26 November 2020
09:00-09:45 Talk by Etienne Klerk (Tilburg University)
09:45-10:00 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Monique Laurent)
10:00-10:45 Talk: Real algebraic geometry and computations, an intricated history by Marie-Françoise Roy (Rennes University)
10:45-11:00 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Bernard Mourrain)
11:00-11:15 Small break
11:15-12:00 Talk by Daniel Plaumann (Technical University of Dortmund)
12:00-12:15 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Markus Schweighofer)
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 Talk by Salma Kuhlmann (University of Konstanz)
14:15-14:30 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Monique Laurent)
14:30-15:15 Talk of Maria Infusino (University of Konstanz)
15:15-15:30 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Markus Schweighofer)
15:30-15:45 Small break
15:45-16:30 Talk: Kippenhahn’s Theorem for Joint Numerical Ranges by Rainer Sinn (University of Berlin)
16:30-16:45 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Bernard Mourrain)

 

Time 27 November 2020 (POEMA Day)
09:00-10:30
WP1 - Algabraic tools for moments (chaired by Mohab Safey El Din)
Talks by ESR1, ESR2, ESR3, ESR4, ESR5
10:30-10:45 Small break
10:45-12:15
WP2 - Mixed integer nonlinear programming (chaired by Monique Laurent)
Talks by ESR6, ESR7, ESR8, ESR15
12:15-12:30 Open discussion (chaired by Bernard Mourrain)
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30
WP3 - Structure and robustness (chaired by Michael Stingl)
Talks by ESR10, ESR11, ESR12
14:30-14:45 Small break
14:45-15:45
WP4 - applications (chaired by Michal Kocvara)
Talks by ESR9, ESR13, ESR14
15:45-16:00 Small break
16:00-16:30 Open discussion (chaired by Bernard Mourrain)

 

Time 11 December 2020
09:00-09:45 Talk by Victor Vinnikov (BGU Math)
09:45-10:00 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Monique Laurent)
10:00-10:45 Talk by Jonathan Epperlein (IBM)
10:45-11:00 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Bernard Mourrain)
11:00-11:15 Small break
11:15-12:00 Talk by Frank Vallentin (Universität zu Köln)
12:00-12:15 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Markus Schweighofer)
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15 Talk: The simplex way to obtain non-negative certi cates over compact semialgebraic sets by Juan Vera (Tilburg University)
14:15-14:30 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Markus Schweighofer)
14:30-15:15 Talk by Fernando Oliveira (TU Delft)
15:15-15:30 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Monique Laurent)
15:30-15:45 Small break
15:45-16:30 Talk by Milan Korda (LAAS-CNRS)
16:30-16:45 Questions and open discussion (chaired by Bernard Mourrain)
 
 

All Dates

  • From 2020-10-20 00:00 to 2020-12-11 00:00

Powered by iCagenda